Wednesday, September 26, 2012

Foreclosure rates updates


10 states with highest foreclosure rate
RankStateAugust 2012 Properties with Foreclosure Filings1/every X Housing UnitsPercent change from July 2012Percent change from Aug. 2012
1Illinois17,78129829.0942.33
2Florida27,4223287.3916.35
3California40,200340-4.47-32.30
4Arizona7,899360-3.87-28.72
5Nevada2,9214023.33-69.82
6Georgia9,478431-12.73-19.29
7Ohio9,218556-5.15-6.33
8Michigan7,648593-12.66-41.24
9Delaware665610180.591.68
10Colorado3,58461724.66-27.35

Source: RealtyTrac


Foreclosure-related filings were down sharply from a year ago nationwide in August despite an increase in foreclosure activity in 20 states, particularly in states where courts handle the foreclosure process, including New Jersey, New York, Maryland, Illinois and Pennsylvania.
According to the from data aggregator RealtyTrac, 193,508 homes were hit with foreclosure-related filings last month, including notices of default, auction notices and bank repossessions. That's an increase of 1 percent from July, but a 15 percent decrease from a year ago.
10 metros with highest foreclosure rate
RankMetro*August 2012 Properties with Foreclosure Filings1/every X Housing UnitsPercent change from July 2012Percent change from Aug. 2012
1Modesto, Calif.1,04617213.57-22.92
2Merced, Calif.45818349.6712.53
3Bakersfield, Calif.1,53818562.24-1.47
4Fresno, Calif.1,681188178.31-2.38
5Stockton, Calif.1,236189-19.16-28.39
6Riverside-San Bernardino-Ontario, Calif.7,354204-8.21-27.22
7Chico, Calif.42922387.3422.92
8Chicago-Naperville-Joliet, Ill.-Ind.-Wisc.16,19223527.6744.24
9Rockford, Ill.58624914.6852.60
10Miami-Fort Lauderdale-Pompano Beach, Fla.9,23826748.8312.75
*Includes metros with populations of 200,000 or more.
    Source: RealtyTrac                                    
Post a Comment